0.2*y*(1-(y/5))-0.24=0
Let's solve in ℝ: 0.2y·(1 -y5) -0.24 = 0
ⓘ Expand by multiplying each term inside the parentheses: 0.2y·(1 -y5) = 0.2y + 0.2y·(-y5)
0.2y + 0.2y·(-y5) -0.24 = 0
ⓘ Multiplying a fraction by a term multiplies its numerator: 0.2y·(-y5) = -0.2·y·y5 = -0.2y25
0.2y -0.2y25 -0.24 = 0
ⓘ A fraction is simplified by dividing the numerator and the denominator by the same number: -0.2y25 = -0.04y2
0.2y -0.04y2 -0.24 = 0
-0.04y2 + 0.2y -0.24 = 0
Since -1 ≠ 0, divide both sides by -1: 0.04y2 -0.2y + 0.24 = 0
Given the quadratic form ay2 + by + c, you can calculate the discriminant: Δ = b2 -4ac. Here a = 0.04, b = -0.2 and c = 0.24
Δ = (-0.2)2 -4·0.04·0.24
ⓘ Powers are computed before multiplications, additions and subtractions. An integer power is a repeated product: (-0.2)2 = (-0.2)·(-0.2) = 0.04■Multiplications are done before additions and subtractions: 4·0.04 = 0.04 + 0.04 + 0.04 + 0.04 = 0.16
Δ = 0.04 -0.16·0.24
ⓘ Multiplications are done before additions and subtractions. Multiply without the decimal points, then put the point back by counting the decimals of both factors: 0.16·0.24 = 16·2410,000 = 38410,000 = 0.0384
Δ = 0.04 -0.0384
ⓘ Start from 0.04 and move back 0.0384 on the number line: 0.04 -0.0384 = 0.0016
Δ = 0.0016
Since Δ > 0, the equation has two roots:
The quadratic formula gives y1 = -b -Δ2a = -(-0.2) -0.00162·0.04
y1 = 0.2 -0.00162·0.04
ⓘ The square root of a number is the positive number whose square is that number: 0.0016 = 0.04; 0.042 = 0.0016
ⅰ 2·0.04 = 0.04 + 0.04 = 0.08
y1 = 0.2 -0.040.08
ⓘ The numerator and the denominator are computed before the division: 0.2 -0.04 = 0.16
y1 = 0.160.08
ⓘ The numerator and the denominator are multiplied by 100 to remove the decimal point, then divided by 8, their greatest common divisor: 0.160.08 = 0.16·1000.08·100 = 168 = 2
y1 = 2
The quadratic formula gives y2 = -b + Δ2a = -(-0.2) + 0.00162·0.04
y2 = 0.2 + 0.00162·0.04
ⓘ The square root of a number is the positive number whose square is that number: 0.0016 = 0.04; 0.042 = 0.0016
ⅰ 2·0.04 = 0.04 + 0.04 = 0.08
y2 = 0.2 + 0.040.08
ⓘ The numerator and the denominator are computed before the division: 0.2 + 0.04 = 0.24
y2 = 0.240.08
ⓘ The numerator and the denominator are multiplied by 100 to remove the decimal point, then divided by 8, their greatest common divisor: 0.240.08 = 0.24·1000.08·100 = 248 = 3
y2 = 3
▶Solutions obtained: y = { 2, 3 }